2016 Eastern Great Lakes Non-Qualifying Competition

2016 EGL Non-Qual

Congratulations to all out skaters who participated in this years 2016 EGL Non-Qualifying Competition.

Open Juvenile Girls QR Group A – Final Standings
12 Lauren Williamson, The SC of Huntsville

Pre Juvenile Girls QR Group A – Final Standings
9 Haeon Lee, The SC of Huntsville

Pre-Juvenile Girls QR Group D – Final Standings
8 Sarah Vincent, The SC of Huntsville

Preliminary Girls QR Group A – Final Standings
9 Elinor Minton, The SC of Huntsville

Preliminary Girls QR Group C – Final Standings
12 Jessie Murph, The SC of Huntsville

Preliminary Girls QR Group D – Final Standings
14 Victoria Reville, The SC of Huntsville
17 Christine Ivey, The SC of Huntsville

Complete Results

2017 Eastern Great Lakes Regional Figure Skating Championships

2017_EGL_Qual_Logo_high_res.

Congratulations to all our skaters who participated in the 2017 EGL Regional Figure Skating Championships.

Juvenile Girls QR Group B / Free Skate
Place    Start    Name                                                                            Score                   
8            11            McKenzie Edwards, SC of Huntsville        35.15

Intermediate Ladies QR Group B / Free Skate
Place    Start    Name                                                                            Score                   
8            1              Brianna McCormick, SC of Huntsville        33.94

Intermediate Ladies QR Group D / Free Skate
Place    Start    Name                                                                            Score                   
5            4               Sara-Kate Giles, SC of Huntsville                51.43

Intermediate Ladies / Short Program
Place    Start    Name                                                                            Score                   
16        3               Sara-Kate Giles, SC of Huntsville                 24.05

Intermediate Ladies / Free Skate – Final Standings
Place    Start    Name                                                            Short    Program    Free Skate        Total Score
                                                                                                          Place    Score           Place    Score
13        4            Sara-Kate Giles, SC of Huntsville    16          24.05            8            50.72        74.77

Novice Men / Short Program
Place    Start    Name                                                                            Score                   
1              2             Luke Ferrante, SC of Huntsville                   49.63

Novice Men / Free Skate – Final Standings
Place    Start    Name                                                            Short    Program    Free Skate        Total Score
                                                                                                          Place    Score           Place    Score
*1             3            Luke Ferrante, SC of Huntsville      1            49.63           1              92.17      141.8

*Advances to 2017 Midwestern Sectional Figure Skating Championships

Complete Results

2016 Rocket City Classic

RocketCityLogo

August 19August 20, 2016

Event Information

Test Session on Friday, August 19, 2016
Competition on Saturday, August 20, 2016

Registration Ends August 1, 2016 and is available via EntryEeze.

Practice Ice Schedule, Saturday, August 20, 2016

Start End Level Event
7:00 AM 7:20 AM High Practice Ice (Practice)
7:20 AM 7:40 AM Medium Practice Ice (Practice)
7:40 AM 8:00 AM Low Practice Ice (Practice)
8:00 AM 8:20 AM Basic Skills Practice Ice (Practice)
8:20 AM 8:40 AM High Practice Ice (Practice)
8:40 AM 9:00 AM Medium Practice Ice (Practice)

2016 Scott Hamilton Invitational

Preliminary Girls Free Skate – Final Standings
Surya Nair, The SC of Huntsville – 2nd

Preliminary Dramatic Entertainment Showcase – Final Standings
Surya Nair, The SC of Huntsville – 1st

Juvenile Girls Free Skate – Final Standings
McKenzie Edwards, The SC of Huntsville – 39.75 – 1st

Intermediate Ladies Free Skate – Final Standings
Sara-Kate Giles, The SC of Huntsville – 45.43 – 1st
Sohpie Guo – The SC of Huntsville – 36.89 – 3rd

2016 Magic City Ice Classic Results

06 – Pre-Juvenile Dramatic Showcase
1. Belle Buehrle, The SC of Huntsville

10 – Pre-Preliminary Light Entertainment Showcase
1. Mariah Mathis, The SC of Huntsville

102 – Compulsory Moves – Pre-Juvenile
1. Sarah Vincent, The SC of Huntsville

103 – Compulsory Moves – Preliminary
1. Ava Clare Ball, Greenville FSC
2. Hadley Cremers, Georgia FSC
3. Christine Ivey, The SC of Huntsville
4. Katie Palmer, Atlanta FSC
Continue reading 2016 Magic City Ice Classic Results

2016 Skate Detroit Results

The following results are for IJS only as other results have not been published by the Event Host.  They will be updated with others are made available.

Novice Men Freeskate & Final Standings
1 Alec Guinzbourg (CAN) 132.02
2 Alistair Lam (CAN) 119.92
3 Aleksa Rakic (CAN) 116.16
4 Eric Prober (SA) 103.67
5 David Kaufmann (UGL) 102.87
6 Nathaniel Chapple 94.75
7 Chase Finster 93.22
8 Nick Hubbart (SA) 86.28
9 Alex Wellman (UGL) 85.49
WD after SP: Luke Ferrante 43.03 (3rd) Continue reading 2016 Skate Detroit Results

Benton H. Wilcoxon Municipal Ice Complex