2017 Skate Dallas Results

Juvenile Girls B Short Program
FP    Name                                                                              Points    SP
11.    Belle Buehrle, The SC of Huntsville            15.96        11

Intermediate Ladies B Short Program
FP    Name                                                                                  Points    SP
5.      McKenzie Edwards, The SC of Huntsville    26.65        5

Juvenile Girls A Free Skate
FP    Name                                                                              Points    FS
10.    Belle Buehrle, The SC of Huntsville            25.99        10

Intermediate Ladies B Free Skate
FP    Name                                                                                Points    FS
6.    McKenzie Edwards, The SC of Huntsville    44.84        6

Intermediate Ladies Finals
FP    Name                                                                                  Points    FS
10.    McKenzie Edwards, The SC of Huntsville    51.16     10

Juvenile/Intermediate – Light Entertainment – Final Standings
Place – Maj.
1. Belle Buehrle, The SC of Huntsville – 4/1

Juvenile/Teen/Pre-Juvenile – Dramatic – Final Standings
Place – Maj.
1. Belle Buehrle, The SC of Huntsville – 5/1

2017 Skate Nashville Results

Juvenile Girls (113)
FP    Name                                                            Points    SP
 1      Haeon Lee, SC of Huntsville            24.41        1

Juvenile Girls (307)
FP    Name                                                            Points    FS
 5      Haeon Lee, SC of Huntsville            29.02        5

Intermediate Ladies – Group B (309)
FP    Name                                                                            Points    FS
 1      McKenzie Edwards, SC of Huntsville        53.23        1

Junior Men (110)
FP    Name                                                                        Points    SP
 1      Luke Ferrante, SC of Huntsville                51.97        1

Intermediate Ladies Final (501)
FP    Name                                                                            Points    FS
 4      McKenzie Edwards, SC of Huntsville        49.33        4
Continue reading 2017 Skate Nashville Results

Test Session 4/15/2017 Results

Congratulations to all those that passed their test!

Elinor Minton – Juvenile MIF
Elyse Trummes – Pre-Juvenile MIF
Katelyn Fu – Pre-Juvenile MIF
Sara-Kate Giles – Novice Freeskate
Sarah Vincent – Juvenile Freeskate
Belle Buehrle – Juvenile Freeskate
Christine Ivey – Pre-Juvenile Freeskate
Rachel Stark – Adult Pre-Bronze Freeskate

2017 Knoxville Invitational Results

Juvenile Girls (21)
FP    Name                                                                                Points    SP
2.    Belle Buehrle, The SC of Huntsville                 15.60        2

Intermediate Ladies (22)
FP    Name                                                                                Points    SP
1.    McKenzie Edwards, The SC of Huntsville    27.54        1

Juvenile Girls (52)
FP    Name                                                                                Points    FS
1.    Belle Buehrle, The SC of Huntsville                 25.58        2

Intermediate Ladies (55)
FP    Name                                                                                Points    FS
1.    McKenzie Edwards, The SC of Huntsville    44.07        1

December 2016 Test Results

Congratulations to all our skaters for passing their test today! 

Special Congratulations to Sara-Kate for passing her Senior MIF and becoming a USFSA Gold Medalist.  No More Moves!!

Sara-Kate Giles – Senior MIF
Briana McCormick – Junior MIF
McKenzie Edwards – Novice MIF, Intermedia FS
Haeon Lee – Novice MIF, Juvenile FS
Ally Ruch – Intermediate MIF
Victoria Reville – Juvenlie MIF
Phoenix Marcova – Juvenile MIF
Belle Buehrle – Juvenile MIF
Surya Nair – Juvenile MIF, Pre-Juvenile FS
Caitlin Kelly – Swing Dance, Cha Cha
Elinor Minton – Pre-Juvenile MIF, FS
Christine Ivey – Pre-Juvenile MIF
Rachel Stark – Adult Pre-Bronze
Molly McManus – Preliminary MIF
Connie Guo – Preliminary MIF
Sera Laney – Pre-Preliminary MIF, FS
Lexi Sampson – Pre-Preliminary MIF, FS
Mariah Mathis – Preliminary FS

2016 Eastern Great Lakes Non-Qualifying Competition

2016 EGL Non-Qual

Congratulations to all out skaters who participated in this years 2016 EGL Non-Qualifying Competition.

Open Juvenile Girls QR Group A – Final Standings
12 Lauren Williamson, The SC of Huntsville

Pre Juvenile Girls QR Group A – Final Standings
9 Haeon Lee, The SC of Huntsville

Pre-Juvenile Girls QR Group D – Final Standings
8 Sarah Vincent, The SC of Huntsville

Preliminary Girls QR Group A – Final Standings
9 Elinor Minton, The SC of Huntsville

Preliminary Girls QR Group C – Final Standings
12 Jessie Murph, The SC of Huntsville

Preliminary Girls QR Group D – Final Standings
14 Victoria Reville, The SC of Huntsville
17 Christine Ivey, The SC of Huntsville

Complete Results

2017 Eastern Great Lakes Regional Figure Skating Championships

2017_EGL_Qual_Logo_high_res.

Congratulations to all our skaters who participated in the 2017 EGL Regional Figure Skating Championships.

Juvenile Girls QR Group B / Free Skate
Place    Start    Name                                                                            Score                   
8            11            McKenzie Edwards, SC of Huntsville        35.15

Intermediate Ladies QR Group B / Free Skate
Place    Start    Name                                                                            Score                   
8            1              Brianna McCormick, SC of Huntsville        33.94

Intermediate Ladies QR Group D / Free Skate
Place    Start    Name                                                                            Score                   
5            4               Sara-Kate Giles, SC of Huntsville                51.43

Intermediate Ladies / Short Program
Place    Start    Name                                                                            Score                   
16        3               Sara-Kate Giles, SC of Huntsville                 24.05

Intermediate Ladies / Free Skate – Final Standings
Place    Start    Name                                                            Short    Program    Free Skate        Total Score
                                                                                                          Place    Score           Place    Score
13        4            Sara-Kate Giles, SC of Huntsville    16          24.05            8            50.72        74.77

Novice Men / Short Program
Place    Start    Name                                                                            Score                   
1              2             Luke Ferrante, SC of Huntsville                   49.63

Novice Men / Free Skate – Final Standings
Place    Start    Name                                                            Short    Program    Free Skate        Total Score
                                                                                                          Place    Score           Place    Score
*1             3            Luke Ferrante, SC of Huntsville      1            49.63           1              92.17      141.8

*Advances to 2017 Midwestern Sectional Figure Skating Championships

Complete Results

2016 Rocket City Class Test Results

Congratulations to these skaters for passing their tests!

Haeon Lee – Intermediate – MIF
Rebecca Beech – Juvenile – MIF
Alaina Bacon – Pre-Preliminary – MIF
Tessa Roach – Pre-Preliminary – MIF
Phoenix Marcova – Pre-Juvenile – MIF
Ella Minton – Preliminary – FS
Jessie Murph – Preliminary – FS
Molly McManus – Pre-Preliminary – FS
Alaina Bacon – Pre-Preliminary – FS
Connie Guo – Pre-Preliminary – FS
Caitlyn Kelly = Canasta Tango

is a 501(c)(3) non-profit organization located Huntsville, Alabama